Home
News
Clubnights
Photos
Membership
Calendar
Results
Committee
Contact
Links

2017/18 Season News:

 News from Previous Seasons

19 September 2018
Key Club Dates for 2018/19 Season

Registrations open 25/09/18
Working Bee 14/10/18
First Club Night 23/10/18 (weather permitting)
Last Club Night 2018 (fun night) 11/12/18
First Club Night 2019 29/01/19
Club Champs - Juniors 26/02/19 (rain day 5th March)
Club Champs - Seniors TBA
Last Club Night 19/03/19
Prize Giving 13/04/19





25th August 2017
Registrations 2017/18 Season
Registrations for the 2017/18 season will be held on Wed 20th and Tue 26th September.

As usual this will be at the ASB Stadium, Kohimarama Rd from 5pm-6.30pm both evenings.

Please note this year we are trialling a new payment method!!


Please read Club welcome letter Here







3 March 2017
Auckland Pentathlon
12 Eastern athletes competed at the Pentathlon meet held at Mt Smart on 4th February.

With around 40 athletes in each age group, the Pentathlon day is usually very competitive and a long day.

Our athletes were:
7 Girls - Natalie Goldsmith
8 Girls - Emilia Goldsmith and Sienna Moyle
9 Girls - Poppy O’Brien
10 Boys - Ethan Knox
10 Girls - Charlotte Goldsmith
11 Girls - Madeline Leigh and Ruby Salesa
13 Girls - Tiana Salesa and Petra Buyck
14 Boys - Michael Sheed
14 Girls - Lucy Burrell

Michael was 3rd in the 14 Boys event.






3 March 2017
North Island InterProvincial 14 - U18 Years
Five of our athletes competed in the North Island 14/16/18 IP at Inglewood, Taranaki over anniversary weekend.

Our representatives were: Bono Napota, Ephraim Salesa, Anna Schwabe, Michael Sheed, Bono Napota and Matthew Eady.

Matthew also broke the club 14 boys 400m record at this event.






1 March 2017
5 Eastern Athletes in Auckland Trans-Tasman
In January, seven of our 10-11 year old athletes were selected for the Auckland Trans-Tasman Team to compete against New South Wales in Sydney.

Congratulations to Ruby Salesa, Madeline Leigh, Maddison Prince, Charlotte Goldsmith, Bella-Rose Mountfort, Max Duder and Sean McPhee

Club parents and committee members were also involved. Karrina Mountfort travelled as a section manager while Rodger Brickland, Denise Cheese and Dora Salesa travelled as part of the team executive.






Copyright © 2005-15 Eastern Athletic & Harrier Club